SECONDARY STAFF

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mr A Thelwell

Principal

Mr S Elsworth

Senior Vice Principal Curriculum Outcomes & Ethos

Mr A Gendler-Watson

Vice Principal Teaching and Learning

Mr S Read

Vice Principal Pastoral

Mrs R Butler

Assistant Vice Principal (Raising Standards Leader)

Mr M Davies

Assistant Vice Principal Post 16 Energy Central and Engineering

Mr D Lloyd

Assistant Vice Principal (Head of Post 16)

Mr A Moore

Assistant Vice Principal (Assessment & Student Performance)

Dr C Sams

Assistant Vice Principal Careers and Post 16 Curriculum

Mr P Smith

Assistant Vice Principal Safeguarding and Child Protection

Mrs J Taylor

Assistant Vice Principal Pastoral

Mrs R Scott

Assistant Vice Principal Teaching & Learning Professional Development

TEACHING STAFF

Art Team

  • Mr P Birdsall – Head of Art & Engineering
  • Mrs V Smith – Assistant Head of Art &  Engineering
  • Miss K Hudspith – Teacher of Art & Engineering
  • Miss C Pickering – Art Teacher
  • Miss K Crown – Art Technician

“Creativity takes courage.” – Henri Matisse

Computer Science & Business Team

  • Mr T Robinson – Head of Computer Science & Business
  • Mr C Lewis – Assistant Head of Computer Science & Business
  • Mrs J Taylor – AVP Pastoral and Teacher of Computer Science & Business
  • Mrs C Taylor – Teacher of Computer Science & Business
  • Miss A Campbell – Teacher of Computer Science & Business

 

Those who can imagine anything, can create the impossible.” – Alan Turing

Cover Team

  • Mrs R Riley – Cover Manager 
  • Miss R Edge –  Cover Supervisor / Teacher of Maths 
  • Mrs J McFarlane –  Cover Supervisor 
  • Miss K Hudspith – Cover Supervisor

Engineering Team

  • Mr P Birdsall – Head of Art & Engineering

  • Mrs V Smith – Assistant Head of Art &  Engineering

  • Mr M Davies – Assistant Vice Principal Post 16 Energy Central & Engineering, Teacher of Engineering

  • Dr R Fraser – Teacher of Food & Nutrition

  • Miss A Hall – Teacher of Engineering

  • Mrs J Read – Teacher of Design Technology

  • Mrs V Smith – Assistant Head of Art &  Engineering

  • Miss L Townend – Teacher of Design Technology/Engineering & Assistant Head of Cuthbert House

  • Miss K Hudspith – Teacher of Art & Engineering Art & Eng
  • Mr M Wadsworth – Teacher of Engineering & Technology

  • Mr D Sword – Senior Engineering & Audio-Visual Technician

  • Miss A Dawson – P/T Food & Nutrition Technician

 

“Whatever good things we build end up building us” – Jim Rohn

English Team

  • Mrs M Stevens – Head of English
  • Mrs E Ridley – Assistant Head of English
  • Mrs C Drew – Assistant Head of English
  • Mrs R Scott – AVP Teaching & Learning PD, Teacher of English
  • Mrs R Blakesley-Jones – Teaching & Learning Performance Coach
  • Miss L Broadway – Teacher of English
  • Miss C Butler – Teacher of English
  • Mr J Clarkson – Teacher of English & Assistant Head of Sixth Form
  • Mr A Hutchinson – Teacher of English
  • Mr M Farrell – Teacher of English
  • Mrs P Moore – Teacher of English
  • Ms A Stonebanks – Teacher of English & SENDCO
  • Mrs C Holmes – Head Librarian & Reading Curriculum Lead

 

“The difficulty of literature is not to write, but to write what you mean.” – Robert Louis Stevenson

Ethos Team

  • Mr D Williams – Community & Christian Ethos Lead 
  • Mr S Grant – Ethos & Community Co-Ordinator

Health & Social Care Team

  • Mrs N Winchester – Subject Lead Health & Social Care / Post 16 Raising Standards Leader
  • Mrs L Minnikin – Teacher of Health & Social Care

Humanities Team

  • Mr J Shackleton – Head of Department History
  • Mr B Reynolds – Assistant Head of Department History
  • Mr J Stoker-Pearson – Head of Department Geography
  • Mrs R Butler – AVP Raising Standards Leader & Teacher of Geography
  • Mrs H Caisley – Teacher of Geography
  • Miss S Fraser – Teacher of Geography
  • Mr A GendlerWatson – AVP Teaching & Learning QA,  Teacher of Geography
  • Mr D Lloyd – AVP Head of Sixth Form & Teacher of Geography
  • Mrs C Park – Teacher of History & Assistant Head of Student Welfare
  • Mrs M Richardson – Teacher of Geography

 

“History is all explained by Geography” – Robert Penn Warren

Maths Team

  • Miss S Hindhaugh – Head of Mathematics
  • Mr A Sutton – Assistant Head of Mathematics
  • Mr S Elsworth – Senior Vice Principal Curriculum Outcomes & Ethos, Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs S Maughan – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr T Clough – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr A Moore – AVP Assessment & Student Performance, Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mr S Read – Vice Principal Pastoral & Teacher of Mathematics
  • Miss E Thompson – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Mrs J Tian – Teacher of Mathematics
  • Miss E Tipper – Assistant Head of Department Mathematics & Lead Practitioner
  • Miss K Pollard – Teacher of Mathematics & Assistant Head of House Aidan
  • Miss A Campbell – Teacher of Mathematics  

 

“Mathematics is the music of reason.” – James Joseph Sylvester

MFL Team

  • Mrs M Armstrong – Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs M Jolly – Assistant Head of MFL
  • Mrs E Jones – Teacher of MFL
  • Mrs E Sadler – Teacher of MFL
  • Mr P Sanders – Teacher of MFL
  • Mrs H Vaughan – Teacher of MFL

 

“With languages, you are at home anywhere.” – Edward De Waal

Music Team

  • Mrs L Saul – Director of Music
  • Mrs B Mark – Teacher of Music & Assistant SENDCo
  • Mrs L Sutton – Subject Lead Drama

 

“Music is the shorthand of emotion.” – Leo Tolstoy

PE Team

  • Mr S McAree – Director of Sport
  • Miss L Street – Teacher of Girls’ PE & Head of House Cuthbert
  • Miss A Barclay – Teacher of Girls’ PE
  • Miss A Bonner – Teacher of Girls’ PE
  • Mrs L Stewart – Teacher of Girls’ PE & Assistant Head of Oswald House
  • Mr A Sutherland – Assistant Head of Department PE & DofE Coordinator
  • Mr M Jamieson-Yip – Teacher of Boys PE

 

“Champions keep playing until they get it right.” – Billie Jean King

PTE Team

  • Mr D Kidney – Head of Department PTE
  • Miss M Roberts – Assistant Head of Department PTE
  • Mr A Harrison – Teacher of PTE
  • Dr S Roberts – Teacher of PTE
  • Mr A Thelwell – Principal & Teacher of PTE
  • Miss C Tubby – Teacher of PTE & Psychology
  • Miss O Lucas – SENDCO (Secondary) & Teacher of PTE

 

“An intelligent heart acquires knowledge, and the ear of the wise seeks knowledge.” – Proverbs 18:15

Science Team

  • Dr H Edge – Head of Science
  • Mr A Carruthers – Assistant Head of Department Science
  • Miss J Wylie – Assistant Head of Department Science (Biology)
  • Mrs R Attley – Teacher of Chemistry
  • Mr D Coulson – Teacher of Biology
  • Mr J Grange – Teacher of Physics
  • Ms C Hookham – Teacher of Physics
  • Mrs L Ridley – Teacher of Chemistry & Head of Aidan House
  • Miss V Hunter – Teacher of Science
  • Mr B King – Teacher of Science & Head of House Edwin
  • Mrs K Tait – Teacher of Biology & Head of Oswald House
  • Dr C Sams – Assistant Vice Principal Academic Technical Curriculum
  • Mr P Smith – Teacher of Physics &  Assistant Vice Principal (Welfare)
  • Mr D Watson – Senior Science Technician
  • Mrs I Cherkassky – Science Technician

 

“If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of Giants.” – Isaac Newton

SUPPORT STAFF

Admin Team

  • Mr K Simpson – Finance Manager
  • Mrs K Carling – Finance Accountant
  • Mrs E Clelland – Director of Management Information Systems
  • Mrs K Groom – HR Officer
  • Mrs K Harrison – Examinations Officer
  • Mrs A Richardson – Clerical Assistant & Receptionist
  • Mrs L Parkin – PA to the Principal (Secondary) & Office Manager
  • Mrs H Watson – Clerical Assistant & Receptionist
  • Mrs M Wylie – Clerical Assistant & Receptionist
  • Ms K Burn – Administrator
  • Miss E Stenhouse – Administrator
  • Mrs J Bolam – First Aider
  • Miss E Horwood – First Aider
  • Miss C Hawthorne – Assistant Librarian
  • Mrs A Richardson – Administrator & Receptionist

 

“A place for everything, everything in its place.” – Benjamin Franklin

AV/IT Team

  • Mr K Griffiths – Network Manager
  • Mr M Robinson – Senior IT Support Technician
  • Mr B Crane – Apprentice IT Technician
  • Mr J Slater – IT Support Technician
  • Mr R Jennings – AV Technician

 

“Just because something doesn’t do what you planned it to do doesn’t mean it’s useless.” – Thomas Edison

Careers Team

  • Mrs L Johnson – Careers Advisor

Catering Team

  • Mr A Moore – Chef & Manager
  • Mr P Bruce – Assistant Chef
  • Miss L Carey – Catering Assistant
  • Ms E Dixon – Bistro Assistant
  • Mrs S Hale – Catering Assistant
  • Miss D Hawkins – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs S Jones – Assistant Cook
  • Mrs N Morley – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs L Nichol – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs J Nicholson – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs E Pattison – Catering Assistant
  • Mrs J Quinn – Catering Assistant
  • Miss C Slater – Catering/Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs J Knott – Catering Assistant
  • Miss G McDougall – Catering Assistant
  • Miss D Sanderson – Catering Assistant

 

“Food is our common ground, a universal experience.” – James Beard

Facilities Team

  • Mr P Crowe – Facilities Site Manager
  • Mr N Billings – Site Lettings Co-ordinator 
  • Mr G Stokoe – Assistant Facilities Manager
  • Mr S Taylor – Assistant Facilities Manager
  • Mr J Fawcett – Building Technician
  • Mrs B Wilson – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs P Bell – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs I Cherkassky – Cleaning Assistant
  • Miss A Dawson – Cleaning Assistant & P/T Food & Nutrition Technician
  • Mrs J Fraser – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs A Jefferson Gillespie – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs K Stratford – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs D Burt – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs J Kingston – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mrs M Stephenson – Cleaning Assistant
  • Mr R Smith – Security Guard
  • Mrs M Thompson – Cleaning Assistant

 

“Cleanliness may be defined to be the emblem of purity of mind.” – Joseph Addison

Education Support Team

  • Mrs L Davison – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs H Jay – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Miss A Taylor – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs J Orkney – Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs D Mann – Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs C Smith – Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs J Gee – Learning Support Assistant
  • Mrs L Cox – Learning Support Assistant
  • Mr C Ruddock  -Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss R Hancox – Learning Support Assistant 
  • Mrs S May – SEMH Lead 
  • Mrs B Hanbouri -Apprentice Learning Support Assistant
  • Miss A Wilson – Apprentice Learning Support Assistant

 

“The important thing is not to stop questioning. Curiosity has its own reason for existing” – Albert Einstein

Pastoral Team

  • Mrs L Ridley – Head of Aidan House
  • Miss K Pollard – Assistant Head of Aidan House
  • Miss H Heslop – Pastoral Support Worker (Aidan House)
  • Mr B King – Head of Edwin House
  • Miss A Barclay – Assistant Head of Edwin House 
  • Mr J Brooks –  Pastoral Support Worker (Edwin House)
  • Mrs K Tait – Head of Oswald House 
  • Miss A Peake – Pastoral Support Worker (Oswald House)
  • Ms L Street – Head of Cuthbert House 
  • Miss E Day – Pastoral Support Worker (Cuthbert House)
  • Mrs J Burt – Attendance Officer
  • Mrs K Thompson – Student Welfare Officer
  • Mrs H Allan – Teacher of Geography / Deputy DSL & Bereavement Lead
  • Mr J Brooks – Pastoral Support Worker with DofE & Cadet Force Responsibility
  • Miss R Lee – Teacher of PE / Attendance & Engagement Lead
  • Mrs C Park – Teacher of History & Personal Development Curriculum Lead 
  • Miss E Day – Pastoral Support Worker 
  • Miss H Heslop – Pastoral Support Worker 
  • Mrs T Richardson – Pastoral Administrator
  • Mrs C Smith – LAC Support and Welfare Officer
Back To Top